Your golden years are your best years! Make them shine!

  • Home
  • Personal Finance
  • Retirement Life
  • Saving & Spending

10 States Where You Can Get the Most Social Security

May 25, 2022 · Personal Finance
states
Photo by karen roach From Shutterstock

1. California

For example, the cost of living index in Vallejo is a high 131,3 with 100 representing the national average. And in 2022, the average one-bedroom apartment will cost $1,607 per month, which is the highest on the list. On the other hand, Riverside’s cost of living is even higher. A lot of couples are choosing to live in these states with only Social Security checks.

If you are like most Americans, you’re probably a few years behind in your retirement savings. And one easy trick could pay you as much as $18,984 each year. Once you learn how to maximize your Social Security benefits you will retire happily with the peace of mind we’re all after.

A retired man enjoying a quiet morning of fly-fishing in Michigan.
A fly fisherman casts into a misty Michigan river, accompanied by his loyal dog along the serene, wooded bank.

2. Michigan

Michigan has the lowest cost of living in the country! It’s true. Because, based on median household incomes, this state ranks 33rd and is notably below the national average. High-income earners are moving and are choosing Michigan as their retirement destination because it allows their money to stretch further.

Here, retirees are getting an average of $1,652.06 per month from the program this year and an annual income of $19,824.69.

Basically, this explains why Michigan has the sixth highest monthly payout in the country among retirees.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Share this article

Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Email

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search

Latest Posts

  • A luxury cruise ship docked in a South American port at dawn, with two retirees looking on from a wooden pier. Hantavirus: What Retirees Need to Know Before Boarding a Cruise Ship
  • A retired couple selects fresh produce at a sunny outdoor market, highlighting the active and affordable retirement lifestyle. 7 Retirement Towns Where Residents Spend Less On Groceries
  • A vibrant sunset scene at a luxury retirement community showing seniors socializing near a lake and golf course. 10 Most Welcoming Retirement Communities in the USA With the Best Amenities
  • A peaceful rural landscape with a craftsman home in the foreground and a distant city skyline, symbolizing the move to the countryside. 12 Reasons More Americans Are Choosing Rural Areas to Retire
  • A retired couple walks through a desert landscape with tall Saguaro cacti under a vibrant orange and purple sunset sky. 9 Honest Pros and Cons of Retiring in Arizona That No One Talks About
  • An older man at a kitchen table with a map and tablet, planning various retirement trial locations in a sunlit home. 7 Retirement Lifestyles People Are Testing Before Fully Retiring
  • Watercolor illustration of a retiree checking off 'Travel' and 'Golf' on a list, surrounded by icons of airplanes and park ranger hats. 7 Retirement Jobs People Take Just For Free Perks